Reviewed · TOURS

Paris Gourmet Tour

★ 4.3 · 83 reviews 2h 30m From $165 Operated by Meeting the French · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

Paris tastes best when you slow down and let a local show you what to buy. This 150-minute gourmet walk takes you through the Latin Quarter, where medieval streets, the Sorbonne, food shops, and a high-quality market form the backdrop for a generous round of French tasting.

I like the small group of eight, which gives you a better chance to ask questions and keep the pace comfortable. I also like the mix of cheese, wine, bread, pastries, and foie gras, since you get a broader view of French food than you would from a single bakery or tasting room.

The main caution is that the experience may feel more like a market-based tasting than a long walking tour. One booking described staying in one market area for most of the time, so book this for food and local context first, not for covering miles of the Latin Quarter.

Key points at a glance

Paris Gourmet Tour - Key points at a glance

  • Taste several classic French foods: Cheese, wine, bread, pastries, fruit, meat, and foie gras may all appear during the stops.
  • Explore the Latin Quarter: The route includes medieval parts of this famous Left Bank neighborhood and the area around the Sorbonne.
  • Keep the group personal: A maximum of eight people makes conversation with your guide easier.
  • Meet beside a cheese shop: The starting point is 47 Ter Boulevard Saint-Germain, close to Maubert Mutualité Metro station on line 10.
  • Expect strong guide-led storytelling: Guides including Sabine, Karen, Gilles, Roberto, Akiko, and Watanabe have been praised for food knowledge, city stories, and helpful Paris advice.
  • Allow for a flexible format: The exact balance of walking and tasting can vary, so this suits people who care more about eating well than following a fixed sightseeing route.

Starting beside the cheese shop on Boulevard Saint-Germain

Paris Gourmet Tour - Starting beside the cheese shop on Boulevard Saint-Germain

You meet at 47 Ter Boulevard Saint-Germain, next to the cheese shop. The closest Metro stop is Maubert Mutualité on line 10, putting you in a useful part of the Latin Quarter before the first bite.

That location matters. You are not beginning in a generic tour office or at the edge of town. You start among the food shops and old streets of the Left Bank, where the setting helps explain why food shopping is such a central part of daily life in France.

Your guide leads the way, and the small group should make the first introductions easy. The guide languages are English, French, Spanish, German, Italian, and Japanese. Several guides have led this experience, including Sabine, Gilles, Roberto, Akiko, Karen, and Watanabe. The strongest guide experiences have combined food knowledge with stories about Paris, practical suggestions for the rest of your visit, and a warm, personal manner.

You should still arrive ready to walk and stand. The duration is two and a half hours, and the tour moves between food stops rather than placing you at one table for the entire session.

More of the most booked days out in Paris:

The Latin Quarter, from Sorbonne streets to market counters

Paris Gourmet Tour - The Latin Quarter, from Sorbonne streets to market counters

The Latin Quarter is one of Paris’s best areas for pairing sightseeing with eating. Its name comes from the Latin once used around the Sorbonne, the famous university at the heart of the district. The tour uses the neighborhood as more than a pretty background, connecting its intellectual past with the food traditions you encounter.

The medieval sections give you a sense of how different this part of Paris can feel from the grand boulevards. You can expect narrow streets, old buildings, and a more intimate scale. Your guide may add wider Paris context along the way, and past guides have been praised for explaining subjects beyond food.

That extra context is a real part of the value. A market visit is more useful when someone explains how French shoppers judge a loaf, select cheese, or recognize a good seasonal product. One earlier participant especially valued learning how to choose the best items, which is the kind of advice you can use after the tour ends.

Do not expect a major monument tour with long stops at famous landmarks. The emphasis stays on the neighborhood and its food culture. If you want a detailed history lecture or a broad circuit of Paris, this is not the right format. If you enjoy understanding a district through its shops and eating habits, it makes good sense.

A Paris market with more than a quick photo stop

Paris Gourmet Tour - A Paris market with more than a quick photo stop

The market is the heart of the experience. It is known for a wide selection and high-quality products, giving you a chance to see the ingredients that shape French cooking rather than only tasting finished dishes.

You may encounter produce, meat, fruit, prepared foods, and other items as your guide explains what makes them appealing. The precise selection can change, so it is better to think of this as a guided introduction to French food shopping than a guaranteed checklist of every product.

This is where the tour can feel especially practical. You are not only being handed samples. You are learning how the French approach everyday food, from the importance of good bread to the role of a specialist cheese shop. The market also gives you a chance to ask questions about unfamiliar ingredients before buying them on your own.

One point deserves clear notice: the walking portion may be shorter than the title suggests. A booking described the group remaining in one market for much of the time, while other descriptions emphasize movement through several nearby food businesses. The safest expectation is a market-centered tasting walk, not a strenuous neighborhood hike.

French cheese, with wine as the companion

Paris Gourmet Tour - French cheese, with wine as the companion

The cheese stop gives the tour its clearest French identity. You visit an authentic cheese shop and sample different varieties, paying attention to the contrast in taste and texture.

That variety is more useful than simply eating a large amount of one cheese. A soft cheese, a firm cheese, and a stronger aged style can show you how much French cheese changes from one type to another. The guide can help you notice texture, intensity, and the way each cheese works with wine.

This is also the place for the famous Charles de Gaulle quip about the challenge of governing a country with 246 types of cheese. The joke captures a real issue for first-time visitors: French cheese is not one food but a wide family of styles, regions, ages, and textures.

The included wine is served alongside the cheese, giving you a basic lesson in pairing. Do not expect a formal wine course with technical tasting notes. The strength here is the simple pleasure of comparing the food and wine together while your guide explains what you are trying.

The amount of wine is not specified, so this should not be booked as a drinking tour. Think of the wine as part of a food tasting. The focus remains on flavor, local custom, and learning what you might want to order or buy later.

A different way to spend the day in Paris:

Baguettes, croissants, and the French bakery stop

Bread and pastries provide some of the tour’s most familiar tastes. You visit bakeries and sample items ranging from the classic baguette to the croissant, along with other sweet pastries.

The appeal is partly educational. You get to compare the crisp exterior, soft interior, buttery texture, or sweetness of different bakery products rather than simply grabbing a pastry at random. You may also learn why a good bakery matters so much in French daily life.

A croissant has been singled out as a memorable part of the experience, and the food selection has also included sweet desserts. The exact pastry lineup can change, but bread is specifically included, and the tour is designed to show the variety of French baked goods.

This stop works well for first-time visitors because it turns a familiar symbol of Paris into something more specific. Instead of treating the baguette and croissant as postcard clichés, you get a chance to taste them in the setting where they are bought and eaten.

Keep your appetite in reserve. The cheese, wine, bread, pastries, and final specialty tasting add up quickly. You do not need to eat a full breakfast immediately before the tour, especially if you want to appreciate the differences between the samples.

Foie gras and regional specialties at the finish

Paris Gourmet Tour - Foie gras and regional specialties at the finish

The final food stop is a shop selling regional specialties, where you taste foie gras, one of France’s most luxurious and debated foods. It is an important inclusion because it introduces a product associated with celebration, regional cooking, and French food culture.

The portion is a tasting rather than a full meal. That is appropriate here. Foie gras has a rich, smooth texture, and a small sample lets you decide what you think without making it the entire focus of the morning or afternoon.

One booking specifically noted that the guide added foie gras to the tasting, while the planned experience lists it as included. You should expect it as part of the food experience, but the exact presentation and portion may vary.

This is also a useful moment for a balanced view. Foie gras is not a simple must-try for everyone, and some people avoid it for ethical reasons. If that matters to you, ask your guide about the tasting at the start. The supplied details do not promise an alternative, so you should not assume one will be available.

What the two and a half hours are really worth

The price is $165 per person. That is a substantial amount for a 150-minute experience, especially if you are comparing it with a simple market visit or an independent bakery crawl.

The value comes from the combination. You are paying for a small group, a live guide, several tastings, neighborhood interpretation, and help understanding foods that can be difficult to choose on your own. Cheese, wine, foie gras, bread, and pastries are included, and the guide adds the context that turns separate snacks into a coherent food tour.

I would consider the price reasonable for someone who wants an organized introduction to French food and prefers conversation over a large group. It is less compelling if you mainly want a cheap meal, a long walking route, or a full restaurant lunch.

The guide can also add value beyond the scheduled stops. Karen was noted for helping two people plan more of their Paris visit, while Roberto was praised for sharing useful tips and making the walk feel personal. Those details matter because a good food guide can help you make better choices for the rest of your stay.

The overall rating is 4.3 from 83 ratings, with repeated praise for the guides, food, wine, pacing, and mix of history with tasting. One lower rating did not reject the food or the guide. It pointed out that the tour was not as much of a walking experience as expected. That is the key tradeoff to understand before you pay.

The small-group format and guide quality

Paris Gourmet Tour - The small-group format and guide quality

A group capped at eight is a strong feature in a food setting. You can hear explanations at a market counter, ask why one cheese differs from another, and tell your guide what you like without shouting across a crowd.

The guide personalities also seem to shape the experience. Sabine has been praised for city knowledge and for making the tour more substantial than expected. Gilles combined Paris information with food and wine, while Watanabe brought detailed city knowledge and a carefully organized tasting.

Akiko was noted for a comfortable pace and attention to personal preferences. That is useful if you do not want to rush between stops. Roberto’s friendly storytelling and Karen’s extra Paris advice suggest that the guide may become part food teacher and part informal city adviser.

These names do not guarantee who will lead your departure. They do show the kind of guide to expect: a person who explains the food, connects it to the neighborhood, and may adjust the pace or discussion to the group.

The tour requires at least two people to operate. If too few people book your selected date and time, the supplier will contact you with alternatives. Keep that condition in mind if your schedule is tight.

Who should book this Paris food tour?

Paris Gourmet Tour - Who should book this Paris food tour?

I would recommend it to first-time Paris visitors who want an easy introduction to French eating habits. It also suits people who enjoy small shops, market produce, and guided tastings more than formal restaurant meals.

Food-focused couples, families with older children, and small groups of friends should find the format comfortable. The short duration is helpful when you want to fit another activity into the same day, and the central meeting point makes it easy to continue exploring the Left Bank afterward.

You should be comfortable with a range of foods. Cheese, wine, bread, pastries, and foie gras are central to the experience. If you have dietary restrictions, the provided details do not specify substitutions, so ask before booking rather than counting on a modified menu.

I would choose another activity if your priority is a long, energetic walk through many parts of Paris. I would also skip it if you want a sit-down lunch, a specialist wine seminar, or a precise list of guaranteed dishes.

For the best experience, arrive hungry but not ravenous. Wear comfortable shoes, bring questions, and tell your guide early if there are foods you avoid or especially want to understand. If you are visiting Paris for several days, schedule this early in your stay so you can use the shopping and bakery advice later.

Should you book the Paris Gourmet Tour?

Book it if you want to understand Paris through its food shops and enjoy a friendly guide-led tasting in the Latin Quarter. The cheese, wine, bakery samples, market visit, and foie gras create a broad introduction in a compact time.

The decision comes down to expectations. This is a food discovery tour with neighborhood history, not a major sightseeing walk or a full meal. At $165, it earns its price when the guide is good and you value the small group, explanations, and range of samples.

If that sounds like your kind of Paris morning or afternoon, the format is appealing. If you mainly want distance covered or the lowest-cost way to eat cheese and pastries, explore the market independently and spend the money elsewhere.

FAQ

Where does the Paris Gourmet Tour meet?

The meeting point is 47 Ter Boulevard Saint-Germain, next to the cheese shop.

Which Metro station is closest?

Maubert Mutualité on Metro line 10 is the nearest station.

How long does the tour last?

The scheduled duration is 150 minutes, or two and a half hours.

What food and drink are included?

The experience includes samples of different cheeses and wine, foie gras, and bread. The tour also includes bakery visits with French breads and pastries, and tastings may include fruit, meat, or a sweet dessert.

How many people are in the group?

The group is limited to eight participants.

Which languages are available?

Live guides are available in Spanish, German, Italian, English, French, and Japanese.

Does the tour always operate with one booking?

The tour requires at least two people in total to operate. If there are not enough participants for your selected date and time, the supplier will contact you with alternatives.

More like this

Tours, compared.

The full Tours list →
Louvre Guided Tour with Reserved Access & Boat Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★4.3· 16,353 reviews· from $81

Louvre Guided Tour with Reserved Access & Boat Cruise

Read our review →
Big Bus Hop-On Hop-Off Tour with Optional Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★4.4· 13,279 reviews· from $43

Big Bus Hop-On Hop-Off Tour with Optional Cruise

Read our review →
Louvre Museum Masterpieces Guided Tour with Access
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 12,023 reviews· from $86

Louvre Museum Masterpieces Guided Tour with Access

Read our review →
Skip-the-Line Tour of Palace with Gardens Access
★★★★★★★★★★4.7· 9,778 reviews· from $74

Skip-the-Line Tour of Palace with Gardens Access

Read our review →
Mona Lisa & Louvre Masterpieces Tour with Reserved Access
★★★★★★★★★★4.6· 6,812 reviews· from $80

Mona Lisa & Louvre Masterpieces Tour with Reserved Access

Read our review →
Paris Big Bus Hop-On Hop-Off Tour with Optional River Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★4.0· 6,534 reviews· from $46

Paris Big Bus Hop-On Hop-Off Tour with Optional River Cruise

Read our review →
Louvre Museum – Exclusive Guided Tour (Entry Included)
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 6,296 reviews· from $181

Louvre Museum – Exclusive Guided Tour (Entry Included)

Read our review →
Skip-the-Line Guided Palace Tour and Full Access
★★★★★★★★★★4.6· 5,214 reviews· from $88

Skip-the-Line Guided Palace Tour and Full Access

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Explore Paris

Pick a door, a deck or a train west.